Affirmed and Opinion Filed November 6, 2013
[…] http://www.admin.ch/ch/e/rs/2/210.en.pdf).
–8
financial interests cited by the parties may be.” Order, June 20, 2003.10 An examination of the
five orders submitted to the trial court for registration reveals careful and exhaustive
consideration by the Swiss courts over a period of years all of the parties’ contentions and
concerns regarding custody, visitation, and support of the children. Registration of these orders
for enforcement furthers the Swiss courts’ resolution of these issues.
Under subsection (c) of section 159.607, the trial court “shall issue an order confirming
the order” if the “contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) to the validity
or enforcement of the order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 159.607(c) (emphasis added). We
conclude that the trial court was required to register the Swiss orders because Scott did not prove
the defenses he asserted. Id. The trial court did not err in registering the orders.