Affirmed and Opinion Filed November 6, 2013
[…] the marriage” that Ehrenstrom described.
–10
Am., N.A., 156 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its
discretion when it acts without regard to any guiding rules or principles. Id. A reviewing court
will not reverse an erroneous ruling on the exclusion of evidence unless the ruling probably
caused the rendition of an improper judgment. Id. We make this determination by an
examination of the entire record. City of Brownsville v. Alvarado, 897 S.W.2d 750, 753–54 (Tex.
1995).
UIFSA includes special rules of evidence and procedure. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 159.316. UIFSA expressly provides that “the physical presence of a nonresident party who is
an individual in a tribunal in this state is not required for the establishment, enforcement, or
modification of a support order . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 159.316(a). UIFSA also permits
the use of affidavits: “An affidavit . . . that would not be under the hearsay rule if given in
person, is admissible in evidence if given under penalty of perjury by a party or witness residing
in another state.” Id., § 159.316(b). The purpose of this provision was to “eliminate as many
potential hearsay problems as possible in interstate litigation because usually the out-of-state
party . . . do[es] not appear in person at the hearing.” Attorney Gen. v. Litten, 999 S.W.2d 74, 89
(Tex.