Affirmed and Opinion Filed November 6, 2013
[…] exclusive jurisdiction to modify) (interpreting earlier version of UIFSA); accord, In re T.L., 316
S.W.3d 78, 83 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (Louisiana court could
enforce, but not modify, Texas support order where Texas had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
over support order).
Scott contested the validity and enforcement of the orders, as permitted by sections
159.606 and 159.607 of UIFSA. He objected that the orders were not in the English language,
and no translation was provided.6 He requested a hearing to prove one or more of the defenses
provided in section 159.607. For two of the defenses, Scott made specific complaints. See TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 159.607(a)(3) and (4). He alleged that “the orders have been vacated,
suspended, or modified by a later order” or “the issuing tribunal has stayed the orders pending
appeal,” and explained:
[iii.] [T]he orders are not final as to disposition of the subject
Texas property because the divorce proceedings in Switzerland
between the parties are not complete and that foreign tribunal