Affirmed and Opinion Filed November 6, 2013
[…] He argues that he intended to rely on Monika’s testimony to prove offsets to the amount of
support payments due and to establish that Monika had failed to deliver property awarded to
Scott by the Swiss courts. Because Monika’s affidavit addressed neither of these issues, and
because his trial preparation was based on his understanding that Monika would be present at
–11
trial and available for cross-examination, Scott alleges that the trial court erred by admitting the
affidavit. Scott also asserts that Monika was required to testify by telephone under section
159.316(f). Subsection (f) provides that “a tribunal of this state shall permit a party or witness
residing in another state to be deposed or to testify by telephone . . . .”
Second, Scott argues that even under the standards of section 159.316, the affidavit was
not admissible. He complains that Monika’s affidavit did not contain the certified records of