Lewis, Michael Wayne v. State
[…] However, the jury found Lewis guilty of robbery. –13– intoxication from the cigarette, as opposed to voluntary intoxication from ingesting crack cocaine and alcohol, that caused Lewis’s hallucinations or that Lewis did not know that his conduct was wrong. Lewis complains on appeal that the trial court erred by submitting an instruction and definition in the jury charge under penal code section 8.04 that “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime,” and “‘[i]ntoxication’ means disturbance of a mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.’” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a), (d); Skinner v. State, 956 S.W.2d 532, 543 (Tex. Crim.