her conviction. See Robinson v. State, No. 13-10-064-CR, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 1844,
[…] Id.
art. 42.12, § 15(f)(2); see also State v. Weems, Nos. 05-02-239-CR & 05-02-240-CR,
2002 Tex. App. LEXIS 5031, at *5–6, *9 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 16, 2002, no pet.)
(mem. op., not designated for publication). The trial court’s February 2, 2012
“Judgment of Conviction by Court—Waiver of Jury Trial” recites “§ 42.12 15A2 Penal
Code” [sic] as the “statute for offense.”
The State argues that “it appears that the trial court did have jurisdiction over this
defendant in this cause . . . under [a]rticle 42.12, [s]ection 15(f)(2) [of the code of
criminal procedure] . . . .” Article 42.12, section 15(f)(2) provides:
The court retains jurisdiction over the defendant for the period during
which the defendant is confined in a state jail. At any time after the 75th
day after the date the defendant is received into the custody of a state jail,
the judge on the judge’s own motion, on the motion of the attorney
representing the state, or on the motion of the defendant may suspend
further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on community
supervision under the conditions of this section.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 15(f)(2) (emphasis added). Section 15(f)(3)
further provides, in relevant part, that: “The judge may deny [a motion requesting
continuing jurisdiction community supervision] without a hearing but may not grant the
motion without holding a hearing and providing the attorney representing the state and
4
the defendant the opportunity to present evidence on the motion.” Id. § 15(f)(3)
(emphasis added).
The record before us does not establish that appellee has served any time in
state jail.3 Nor does the record establish that a hearing was held. See id. In its reply to
appellee’s motion to dismiss, the State asserted that appellee was placed in the