NUMBER 13-11-00288-CR
[…] or unusual. Trevino v. State, 174 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005,
pet. ref’d) (citing Harris v. State, 656 S.W.2d 481, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (en banc);
Jordan v. State, 495 S.W.2d 949, 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Samuel v. State, 477
S.W.2d 611, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972)).
5
Appellant pleaded guilty to a first degree felony of aggravated kidnapping and to a
second degree felony of sexual assault. The sentences imposed for these offenses fall
within the range of punishment established by Legislature. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§§ 12.32 (first degree felony – “shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life or for any
term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”); 12.33 (second degree felony –
“shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than 20 years or less
than 2 years”); see also Phillips v. State, 887 S.W.2d 267, 268–70 (Tex. App.—Beaumont
1994, writ ref’d) (defendant’s sentence of ninety-nine years was not excessive; defendant