Alfred Kelly Goforth v. State
[…] The trial court accepted Ventling’s argument in part and awarded only $3,435.62 in pre-judgment interest on the $142,500 damages award.6 We first note that our 2010 opinion in no way restricted the trial court’s ability or responsibility to award post-judgment interest. In fact, even if we intended to prohibit the trial court from making such an award, we would not have the legal authority to do so. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.001 (West 2006) (“A money judgment of a court in this state must specify the post-judgment interest rate applicable to that judgment.”); Office of the Attorney Gen. of Tex. v.