NUMBER 13-12-00398-CV
[…] denial, on December 19, 1997, of Johnson’s original motion for enforcement. The trial
court therefore erred by stating in its March 21, 2012 final judgment that “[p]ost-
judgment interest at the rate of 5% will accrue on the total amount awarded in this
Judgment, from the date of its entry.” We reverse that portion of the judgment. Instead,
the judgment should provide that post-judgment interest began to accrue as of
December 19, 1997.7 Johnson’s first issue is sustained.
B. Attorney’s Fees
1. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Section 38.001 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that a “person
may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to
the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.”
7
This accrual date does not apply to post-judgment interest on an award of conditional appellate
attorney’s fees—the omission of which, we will conclude herein, was erroneous. Instead, a judgment