NUMBER 13-12-00398-CV
[…] remands a case and limits a subsequent trial to a particular issue, the trial court is
7
restricted to a determination of that particular issue.”). The trial court accepted
Ventling’s argument in part and awarded only $3,435.62 in pre-judgment interest on the
$142,500 damages award.6
We first note that our 2010 opinion in no way restricted the trial court’s ability or
responsibility to award post-judgment interest. In fact, even if we intended to prohibit
the trial court from making such an award, we would not have the legal authority to do
so. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.001 (West 2006) (“A money judgment of a court in
this state must specify the post-judgment interest rate applicable to that judgment.”);
Office of the Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Lee, 92 S.W.3d 526, 528 (Tex. 2002) (“The [post-
judgment interest] statute is unambiguous and does not require, as a prerequisite for
accruing interest, that judgments specifically include an award of post-judgment