NUMBER 13-12-00398-CV
[…] the claim and the date of judgment.” Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 528 (citing
Cavnar v. Quality Control Parking, Inc., 696 S.W.2d 549, 552 (Tex. 1985)). An award of
pre-judgment interest may be based on either an enabling statute or general principles
of equity. Id. (citing Cavnar, 696 S.W.2d at 552; Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Stahl
Petroleum Co., 569 S.W.2d 480–85 (Tex. 1978)). There is no statute enabling the
recovery of pre-judgment interest on a contract claim such as Johnson’s. Cf. TEX. FIN.
CODE ANN. § 304.102 (West 2006) (“A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or
property damage case earns prejudgment interest.”). Accordingly, the common law
forms the legal basis for the award of pre-judgment interest in this case.
Under the common law, pre-judgment interest begins to accrue on the earlier of
(1) 180 days after the date a defendant receives written notice of a claim or (2) the date
suit is filed.