Court of Appeals
[…] Nor
does anyone deny that those same partners were sued individually well within four
years of the date the judgment against the partnership was signed. And, while
American asserted below that it acted timely by suing the partners within four years of
the judgment's execution, the Stowers argued otherwise. They contended that they had
to be sued within the same limitations period American had to commence an action
against S&J. The trial court agreed with them, as does a majority here.
Our conclusion is based upon sections 152.304, 305 and 306 of the Texas
Business Organizations Code. They state that “. . . all partners are jointly and severally
liable for all obligations of the partnership . . . ,” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §
152.304(a) (West 2012), “[a]n action may be brought against a partnership and any or
all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions,” id. § 152.305 and, while a
2