objectionable juror sat on the jury. Davis v. State, 329 S.W.3d 798, 807 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] appellant must show that: (1) he asserted a clear and specific challenge for cause; (2) he
used a peremptory challenge on the complained-of venire member; (3) his peremptory
challenges were exhausted; (4) his request for additional strikes was denied; and (5) an
objectionable juror sat on the jury. Davis v. State, 329 S.W.3d 798, 807 (Tex. Crim. App.
2010); Green v. State, 934 S.W.2d 92, 105 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). The State concedes that
Phillips properly preserved error with respect to each challenged panelist.
Law
Article 35.16(a)(9) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a prospective
juror be dismissed for cause when challenged if the juror “has a bias or prejudice in
favor of or against the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(9) (West
2006); Anderson v. State, 633 S.W.2d 851, 853 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). Bias is an
inclination toward one side of an issue rather than to the other which leads to the
natural inference that a juror will not act with impartiality.