Opinion filed October 27, 2011
[…] Also for clarity, the instructions that have no bearing on this appeal have been omitted. This includes the limiting instructions. We note that, because the jury answered Question No. 2 yes for all three wells, it was instructed not to answer Question No. 3. Because the jury did not answer Question No. 3, it was also instructed not to answer Question No. 4.
[8]This question was not conditioned. There are yes answers for all three wells. Those answers have been marked out and replaced with “N/A see Ques #2.”
[9]The legislature has since amended Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(c) (West 2008) to allow a declaratory judgment action “when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties.”
[10]One commentator has described the scariest element of a suit to quiet title as the possibility that a confused or inexperienced court will confuse it with a trespass to try title suit and will require a strict proof of title.