Opinion filed October 6, 2011
[…] In this case, Colorado is the demanding state, and Texas is the asylum
state. Section 2 of the Act imposes a mandatory duty upon the Governor to order extradition
2
under certain circumstances. Id. art. 51.13, § 2. Additionally, Section 6 of the Act gives the
Governor discretion to surrender any persons whose actions in Texas, or in a third state,
intentionally resulted in a crime in the demanding state. Id. art. 51.13, § 6; Ex parte Harrison,
568 S.W.2d 339, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Ex parte Holden, 719 S.W.2d 678, 678-80 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 1986, no pet.). Specifically, Section 6 provides as follows:
The Governor of this State may also surrender, on demand of the
Executive Authority of any other State, any person in this State charged in such
other State in the manner provided in Section 3 with committing an act in this
State, or in a third State, intentionally resulting in a crime in the State whose
Executive Authority is making the demand, and the provisions of this Article not
otherwise inconsistent, shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not
in that State at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled
therefrom.
Article 51.13, section 6. As stated above, in this case, the Governor of Colorado stated in the
requisition demand that appellant had been charged with the crimes of theft and fraud by check
under the laws of Colorado by intentionally committing acts in Texas that resulted in a crime in