NUMBER 13-11-00636-CR
[…] fact-finder should give the evidence, which may be brought out and argued by the
parties.” Id. at 503–04.
C. Discussion
5
In this case, appellant argues that there was evidence of tampering because,
according to a laboratory report by the Texas Department of Public Safety dated
October 11, 2005 (approximately five years before appellant’s arrest), the cocaine used
by law enforcement in appellant’s transaction weighed 6.91 kilograms; yet, the cocaine
admitted as State’s exhibit 88 had a gross weight of 7.132 kilograms. We disagree that
this is evidence of tampering.
Under section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code, tampering with evidence occurs
when a person “alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent
to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official
proceeding” or “makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the
investigation or official proceeding.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(a) (West Supp.
2011).