Armando Eugene Hicks v. State
[…] Id. at 503–04. C. Discussion 5 In this case, appellant argues that there was evidence of tampering because, according to a laboratory report by the Texas Department of Public Safety dated October 11, 2005 (approximately five years before appellant’s arrest), the cocaine used by law enforcement in appellant’s transaction weighed 6.91 kilograms; yet, the cocaine admitted as State’s exhibit 88 had a gross weight of 7.132 kilograms. We disagree that this is evidence of tampering. Under section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code, tampering with evidence occurs when a person “alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding” or “makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(a) (West Supp. 2011).