TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] packages on May 22 and 23, 2009. Moreover, Trevino attached to his original petition a
letter from the Coryell County District Clerk dated July 15, 2009. In this letter, Trevino
was informed of the following: “We do not find a case on you filed in our Court. If you
would like to file a civil suit you’ll need to send in a petition along with the rest of the
5 Trevino also asserts that the relation-back doctrine, as articulated in section 16.068 of the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code, applies in this case. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.068
(West 2008). We disagree. Specifically, section 16.068 provides that:
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that
is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment
or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is
not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based
on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
Id. In the present case, the record does not indicate that Trevino timely filed his original petition—the
filing he wishes to relate back to; thus, we cannot say that section 16.068 applies in this case. See id.
Trevino v. Ravenburg Page 7
correct paper work to be filed.”