TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. §
1.07(a)(17)(B). “Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury that creates a substantial
risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss
or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
The Penal Code also provides that an “illegal knife” is a knife with a blade over
five and one-half inches; a hand instrument designed to cut or stab another being
thrown; a dagger, including but not limited to a dirk, stiletto, and poniard; a bowie
Alexander v. State Page 5
knife; a sword; or a spear. Id. § 46.01(6) (West Supp. 2011). In addition, a “knife” is
defined as “any bladed hand instrument that is capable of inflicting serious bodily
injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person with the instrument.” Id. § 46.01(7).
The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a knife is not a deadly weapon per
se. See Robertson v. State, 163 S.W.3d 730, 732 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also Thomas v.
State, 821 S.W.2d 616, 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). It has also noted that generically