Edward Eric Weeks v. State
[…] See Jordan v. State, 495 S.W.2d 949, 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Trevino v. State, 174 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref'd). Here, under the Texas Penal Code, burglary of a habitation is a second-degree felony. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3) (explaining that a person commits this crime if they “enter[] a building or habitation and commit[] or attempt[] to commit a felony, theft, or an assault); id. § 30.02 (c)(2) (averring that this crime is “a felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation”). Section 12.33 of the penal code provides that “an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.” Id. § 12.33 (West 2011). Because Weeks was sentenced within the range of punishment allowed for a second-degree felony, we hold that the punishment was not excessive or disproportionate under federal or Texas law. See Jordan, 495 S.W.2d at 952. We overrule Weeks’s fifth issue.