Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at *4 (citing Bays, 622 S.W.2d at 149; Haynes, 257 S.W.2d at 792); In re Estate of Gay, 309 S.W.3d 676, 680 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.).
The trial court’s conclusion of law regarding conflict of interest was based on two findings: that (1) Sue “resides in the house . . . which belongs to the Estate and the Estate was paying all of the utility bills until G.V. Hughes was first appointed”; and (2) Sue “desires to continue to live in the home . . . without compensation or benefit to the Estate.” Under Section 37 of the Texas Probate Code, when a person dies testate, the assets of the decedent’s estate “vest immediately in the devisees” until the appointment of a personal representative of the estate, after which the personal representative “shall have the right to possession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator or intestate.” Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37 (West 2003). Accordingly, from the time of the demise of Imogene Gober until the time of the appointment of a personal representative of her estate, the assets of the decedent vested in Joe and Sue as joint tenants.