IN RE: PATRICK JEROID JONES
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 401.501–.522 (West 2009). As a result of this change in the statutory law, the application of this case as future precedent is likely quite limited.
[8]Tesoro could not consider the documentation factor because the record failed to include referenced documentation such as a completed medical history. Tesoro, 281 S.W.3d at 660.
[9]Stanford claims that obtaining consent for a procedure, as was done here, is an inseparable part of the rendition of medical care. In support of this proposition, Stanford relies on Section 74.101 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that when a suit against a health care provider or physician is based on the “failure of the physician or health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered . . . , the only theory on which recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.101 (West 2011). Here, Cannon does not complain of the failure to disclose risks associated with the laser hair removal procedure.