IN RE: PATRICK JEROID JONES
[…] The nurse was alleged to have been negligent in improper deployment of the laser hair removal device. Tesoro most notably stands for the proposition that laser hair removal is not “health care” because the plaintiff was not “treated” as that term is used by medical definition.[4] Tesoro, 281 S.W.3d at 659.
The term “treatment” is not defined in Chapter 74. Section 74.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a]ny legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined in this chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(b) (West 2011).