COURT OF APPEALS
[…] affidavit of attempted delivery by Joel Payan, an employee of Rasberry & Associates, Inc.,
detailing his efforts to serve each of the Robbs with citation. Each affidavit alleges, in relevant
part, that:
I have not been able to deliver to Defendant, personally, a copy of said Plaintiff’s
Original Petition and Application to Foreclose Lien. Below are the times and
dates I have tried to deliver to the Defendant.
10-6-2010: 5:00 p.m. First attempt to deliver to defendant Garret [sic] G.B.
Robb4 at P. O. Box 93, Pocono Pines, Pennsylvania 18350, I mailed citation and
2
TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 202.004(c)(West 2007)(“A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a
restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.”).
3
TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.006 (West 2004)(providing for recovery of attorney’s fees in breach of restrictive
covenant action).
4
The affidavit regarding the attempt to serve Kathleen Robb is identical except it states her name as the defendant.
-2-