Robert Bryant v. State of Texas
[…] We find that Bryant’s suggestion that the State, constitutionally, has the burden to show a defendant’s ability to pay before there can be a revocation appears to be inconsistent with Bearden, which imposes limits on revocation punishment where the probationer lacks the ability to pay, but makes no suggestion that such a revocation is impermissible.  We hold, therefore, that the trial court’s action did not violate the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. 

The Texas legislature, however, addresses the issue of restitution in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037 (Vernon Supp. 2010).  With respect to restitution as it relates to community supervision, Article 42.037(h) provides:

            If a defendant is placed on community supervision or is paroled or released on mandatory supervision, the court or the parole panel shall order the payment of restitution ordered under this article as a condition of community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision.  The court may revoke community supervision and the parole panel may revoke parole or mandatory supervision if the defendant fails to comply with the order.  In determining whether to revoke community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, the court or parole panel shall consider:

(1) the defendant’s employment status;

(2) the defendant’s current and future earning ability;

(3) the defendant’s current and future financial resources;

(4) the willfulness of the defendant’s failure to pay;

(5) any other special circumstances that may affect the defendant’s ability to pay; and

(6) the victim’s financial resources or ability to pay expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense.