Robert Bryant v. State of Texas
[…] We sustain appellant’s second issue. 

The judgment revoking Bryant’s community supervision and adjudicating his guilt is reversed, and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

 

 

                                                                                    JOHN G. HILL

                                                                                    JUSTICE

September 29, 2011

Publish.  See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

Panel consists of:  Wright, C.J.,

McCall, J., and Hill, J.[2]



[1]Article 42.12, section 21(c) provides:

In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, or court costs, the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge.  The court may order a community supervision and corrections department to obtain information pertaining to the factors listed under Article 42.037(h) of this code and include that information in the report required under Section 9(a) of this article or a separate report, as the court directs.