TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] represent Thaler, we point out that article IV, section 22 of the Texas Constitution provides that the
Attorney General “shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in
which the State may be a party . . . and perform such other duties as may be required by law.” TEX.
CONST. art. IV, § 21; see Brady v. Brooks, 99 Tex. 366, 89 S.W. 1052, 1055 (1905). In addition, sections 101.103
and 104.004 of the civil practice and remedies code authorize the Attorney General’s Office to defend
public servants. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.103 (West 2011) (stating that the Attorney
General’s Office shall defend each action brought under the Texas Tort Claims Act “against a
governmental unit that has authority and jurisdiction coextensive with the geographical limits of this
state”); see id. § 104.004 (West 2011) (requiring the Attorney General’s Office to defend a public servant
against a suit for damages based upon actions within the scope of the public servant’s employment). We
therefore find this argument lacking an arguable basis in law as well.
Jackson v.