NO. 12-08-00370-CR
[…] facts. Dixon, 206 S.W.3d at 590.
Applicable Law
As a general rule, police officers must obtain an arrest warrant before taking someone into
custody. Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 838 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). There are exceptions to
this rule. Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that any peace
officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances
that reasonably show such persons have been guilty of some felony. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009); Gallups v. State, 151 S.W.3d 196, 201-02 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2004). Article 14.04 states that “[w]here it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer,
upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the
offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may,
without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.04
(Vernon 2005). What must be shown by “satisfactory proof” is the legal equivalent of
constitutional “probable cause.” Hughes, 24 S.W.3d at 838. The necessary inquiry is “not