Anita Renee McGill v. State
[…] (i) make restitution directly to the person or agency that will accept and forward restitution payments to the victim or other person eligible for restitution under this article, including the compensation to victims of crime fund; (ii) make restitution directly to the victim or other person eligible for restitution under this article, including the compensation to victims of crime fund; or (iii) deliver the amount or property due as restitution to a community supervision and corrections department for transfer to the victim or person.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(g)(4) (West Supp. 2010).  Article 42.01, Section 1(25) further states that a judgment shall reflect:

In the event that the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim, a statement of the amount of restitution ordered and:

            (A)       the name and address of a person or agency that will accept and forward restitution payments to the victim; or

            (B)       if the court specifically elects to have payments made directly to the crime victim, the name and permanent address of the victim at the time of judgment.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(25) (West Supp. 2010).  

             In this case, the trial court’s order does not specify the person or agency to whom restitution will be paid, and no oral pronouncement on this matter was made.