NO. 12-09-00277-CV
[…] in 1997. Once adjudicated to be Bailey‟s child, he is to be treated as having been Bailey‟s living
child from the date of his actual birth. Hodges is not a pretermitted child.
IS THE PRETERMITTED CHILD, CHRISTIAN WARREN, PROVIDED FOR
IN KEVIN RAY BAILEY’S WILL?
It is undisputed that Christian is a pretermitted child. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 67(c).
When a testator has one or more children living when he executes his last will, a pretermitted
child‟s intestate share is limited to the disposition made to those children under the will. TEX.
PROB. CODE ANN. § 67(a)(1)(B)(i). This rule applies only if provision is made “therein” for one
or more of the living children. Id. § 67(a)(1)(B).
Nature of Provision Required for Child or Children
Formerly, section 67(a)(1)(B) read that “[p]rovision is made therein for one or more of
such children. . . .” Act of May 28, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 846, § 8, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws
3337, 3341. In 2003, section 67(a)(1)(B) was amended to read “[p]rovision, whether vested or
contingent, is made therein for one or more of such children. . . .” Act of June 20, 2003, 78th
Leg., R.S., ch. 1060, § 10, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3052, 3055 (emphasis added).
Warren argues that, prior to the amendment, any provision for the living child was
required to be vested if it was to limit a pretermitted child‟s intestate share to the provision made
6