in the Interest of D. W., a Child
[…] Counsel directs us to nothing in which the trial court declined to permit them to pursue the probate of the 1980 will either directly or in the alternative. The Steed sons did not present any jury issues on that will and did not request the district court to take any form of action in connection with that will.

            The pleadings directly reference that will and ask that, if the other wills were found to be invalid, that the 1980 will be probated. Counsel correctly points out that Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 84 (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005) states that, when a will is shown to be self-proven, "no further proof of its execution . . . required to make it a valid will shall be necessary." The will meets the requirements of a self-proven will.

            If resolution of a factual issue is required to establish a theory of recovery or defense, the failure to request a jury instruction on that issue waives the claim on appeal. Brown v.