COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 27.001(6) defines “legal action” as a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or
counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief.
TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.001(6)(West Supp. 2012). Because Pena filed his
original petition against Perel on January 30, 2012, several months after the effective date of the
TCPA, the Act is applicable. Issue One is overruled.
EXEMPTION
In Issue Two, Pena contends that the trial court erred by dismissing the suit against Perel
because it is exempt from application of the TCPA. Section 27.010 sets forth three exemptions,
but Pena relies only on Section 27.010(b) which provides that:
(b) This chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person
primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the
statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an
insurance product or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is
an actual or potential buyer or customer.
TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.010(b)(West Supp. 2012).
This section can be described as a “commercial speech” exemption. See Newspaper
Holdings, Inc. v. Crazy Hotel Assisted Living, Ltd., No. 01-12-00581-CV, 2013 WL 1867104, at