Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held in Bowen v. State that it may be unjust to
[…] they cannot be used for enhancement. Tate v. State, 120 S.W.3d 886, 888 (Tex.
1
See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
App.––Fort Worth 2003, no pet.). The narrow issue in this case is whether he
has met his burden. I concur because I agree that he has.
No evidence of New Mexico law was introduced in this case so we
presume Texas law applies. See Langston v. State, 776 S.W.2d 586, 587 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1989); Acosta v. State, 650 S.W.2d 827, 828 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).
Article 42.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth what should be
shown in a judgment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01 (Vernon Supp.
2010); Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 828. Among the things to be reflected are the
names of the attorneys for the State and the defendant and, if the defendant is
not represented by any counsel, “that the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and
voluntarily waived the right to representation by counsel.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(2); Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 828. Also, the waiver of a jury is
to be reflected in the judgment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(4);
Acosta, 650 S.W.2d at 828.
It is well settled that an appellant’s testimony, standing alone, is insufficient