Court of Appeals
[…] The judgment reiterates that the $140.00 is for a “reimbursement” fee of $140.00 due to the DPS. On appeal, both Brown and the State treat the trial court’s order of “reimbursement” as an order for restitution. We point out that reimbursement and restitution are not identical terms. “Restitution” is provided for in Article 42.037 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as being something that is available to be ordered paid to “any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037 (West Supp. 2010). In contrast, “reimbursement” is authorized in Article 42.12, Section 11(19) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as something to be paid to “[r]eimburse a law enforcement agency for the analysis, storage, or disposal of . . . controlled substances . . . seized in connection with the offense” as a condition of community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(19) (West Supp. 2010).[3]