Court of Appeals
[…] At Brown’s sentencing hearing, the trial court orally announced a sentence of two years’ confinement and ordered “reimbursement . . . paid to the Department of Public Safety in the amount of $140.[00].” The judgment reiterates that the $140.00 is for a “reimbursement” fee of $140.00 due to the DPS. On appeal, both Brown and the State treat the trial court’s order of “reimbursement” as an order for restitution. We point out that reimbursement and restitution are not identical terms. “Restitution” is provided for in Article 42.037 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as being something that is available to be ordered paid to “any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037 (West Supp. 2010).