COURT OF APPEALS
[…] would constitute the felony offense. Id. § 15.02(a)(1) (West 2011).
A person may be convicted as a party to an offense if the offense is
committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is
criminally responsible, or both. Id. § 7.01(a) (West 2011). The law of parties, set
forth in penal code section 7.02, may be applied to a case even though no such
allegation is contained in the indictment. Montoya v. State, 810 S.W.2d 160, 165
(Tex. Crim. App. 1989), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 961 (1991); see Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 7.02 (West 2011). Under section 7.02(a), a person may be found guilty of
an offense as a party to an offense if “acting with intent to promote or assist the
commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to
aid the other person to commit the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2).
Section 7.02(b) provides another theory of party liability as a co-conspirator:
If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one
felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all
conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though
5
having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in
furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have
been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.
Id. § 7.02(b).
Here, the abstract portion of the court’s charge included instructions on the
law of parties from subsections (a) and (b) of section 7.02. It also included a
definition of the term “conspiracy” as follows: “The term ‘conspiracy’ means an