COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defendant was afraid of co-conspirator’s temper and followed his orders). And
although Jones did threaten to kill Garner during the break-in “if it came to that,”
after learning this, Murkledove went home, went to bed, woke up the next
morning, showered, and contacted Jones on his own initiative to discuss “hitting
a lick.” While still at home, Murkledove then arranged for a driver to take him and
Jones to Garner’s house. Any threats perceived by Murkledove when he learned
of Jones’s plan were not imminent such that he was entitled to a duress
instruction. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(c); Anguish, 991 S.W.2d at 886.
Further, the defense of duress is unavailable if a defendant “intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that
he would be subjected to compulsion.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(d). For the
above reasons, we hold that the trial court did not err by denying Murkledove’s
request for a jury instruction on duress.
We overrule Murkledove’s eighth point.
15
IV. SECTION 12.31 INSTRUCTION TO VENIRE PANEL