Aaron Christopher Bitter v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline
[…] We agree with the Commission that the last sentence of the rule must be read together with the rest of that rule and that a replacement judge must be appointed within thirty days in the event of an objection, recusal, or disqualification as provided by law. We therefore must look at the provisions provided elsewhere in the law for objecting to the appointment of a trial judge. Bitter points out that the order appointing Judge Skeen states that the assignment was made “pursuant to Texas Government Code, § 74.057,” 28 and he argues that when a party objects to an assignment made under that chapter of the government code, removal of the assigned judge is mandatory. 28 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.057(a) (West 2013) (“In addition to the assignment of judges by the presiding judges as authorized by this chapter, the chief justice may assign judges of one or more administrative regions for service in other administrative regions when he considers the assignment necessary to the prompt and efficient administration of justice.”). 24 Government code section 74.053 addresses objections to assignments made under that chapter.