Aaron Christopher Bitter v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.057(a) (West 2013) (“In addition to the assignment of judges by the presiding judges as authorized by this chapter, the chief justice may assign judges of one or more administrative regions for service in other administrative regions when he considers the assignment necessary to the prompt and efficient administration of justice.”). 24 Government code section 74.053 addresses objections to assignments made under that chapter. Subsection (b) states that “[i]f a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case.” 29 Subsection (e) provides, however, that “[a]n active judge assigned under this chapter is not subject to an objection.” 30 Accordingly, as provided by law, a judge appointed under this chapter is not subject to objection if the judge is an active judge. 31 Section 3.02 of the disciplinary