Nathaniel Maden v. State
[…] In appellant’s first issue, he contends the trial court erred by admitting into

evidence his telephone conversation with his wife, recorded while he was detained in

the Lubbock police department holding facility.     During their recorded conversation,

appellant told his wife he shot Essix four times and asked if Essix was “dead yet.”


      Appellant argues on appeal that the recording of his telephone conversation

violated a provision of the Texas wiretapping statute.2 The State briefs a different issue,


      2
        Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(b)(1) (West 2011) (providing person commits
offense if he “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication”).
The statute incorporates definitions from Article 18.20 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(a) (West 2011); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.


                                            3