Jonathan Dwayne Hillyer v. State
[…] In December 2006, the mother gave birth to B.B. The father believed this was his child and kept the baby in his home for six months following birth. The father’s parental rights to B.B. were eventually terminated for failure to perform services and endangerment grounds because he allowed the mother access to B.B., a therapist’s recommendation, the father’s continued relationship with the mother, and issues of the 3 Family Code § 161.002(b)(1) provides the trial court may terminate the rights of an alleged father if “after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(1) (West 2008). 5 father’s anger and domestic violence toward the mother. A certified copy of a judgment terminating the father’s parental rights to B.B. was admitted into evidence.