TEX. R. CIV. P. 746 (the only issue to be resolved is the right of actual possession; the merits of title shall not be adjudicated); see Padilla, 218 S.W.3d at 814. A justice court and, on appeal, a county court lack jurisdiction to resolve any questions of title beyond immediate right to possession. See Puentes, 350 S.W.3d at 738; Black v. Washington Mut. Bank, 318 S.W.3d 414, 417 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. dism’d w.o.j.). 3 At the time the county court’s judgment in this case was rendered, Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code provided, “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” 1 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2012); see also Chang v. Resolution Trust Corp., 814 S.W.2d 543, 545 (Tex.