NUMBER 13-12-00006-CV
[…] “unsupported speculative testimony” from Detective Ilse regarding whether C.T. was a
“targeted child” in the home based on his initial investigation of the case. See Coastal
Transp. Co. v. Crown Cent. Petroleum Corp., 136 S.W.3d 227, 232 (Tex. 2004)
(“Opinion testimony that is conclusory or speculative is not relevant evidence, because
it does not tend to make the existence of a material fact "more probable or less
22
The trial court admitted Dr. Arceneaux’s testimony regarding C.T.’s reports of abuse after
conducting a hearing outside the presence of the jury. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.006 (West 2008)
(“In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a statement made by a child 12 years of age or younger
that describes alleged abuse against the child, without regard to whether the statement is otherwise
inadmissible as hearsay, is admissible as evidence if, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the
jury, the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
indications of the statement's reliability and . . . the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu
of the child's testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child.”). Paul does not contend on
appeal that the trial court erred in making that determination.
36
probable.”). As noted, Detective Ilse testified that the difference in appearance of the
rooms of C.T. and K.T. was a “red flag” and that C.T. may have been “targeted”