NUMBER 13-12-00006-CV
[…] the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe environment”);
id. § 161.001(1)(O).
The jury determined that termination of the appellants’ parental rights was in the
best interests of the children, and the trial court rendered judgment on the verdict. This
appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Personal Jurisdiction Over Alice
We first address Alice’s fourth issue, in which she argues that the trial court
lacked personal jurisdiction over her because she was never served with process, either
by personal service or by publication. See id. § 102.009(a)(7) (West Supp. 2011)
(requiring service of citation on “each parent as to whom the parent-child relationship
has not been terminated or process has not been waived under Chapter 161”); id. §
102.009(c) (providing that “[c]itation . . . shall be issued and served as in other civil
cases). Alice further argues that the appearance of her court-appointed counsel at trial
did not constitute a general appearance which would waive service of citation. See TEX.
R. CIV. P. 120.
19