COURT OF APPEALS
[…] she stated that she wanted to “formally go on record” about her concerns. We
need not consider whether Kim substantially complied with the notice provision or
whether substantial compliance is sufficient to confer jurisdiction because notice
provisions in city charters are not applicable to constitutional takings claims. 78
Accordingly, Kim did not have to give notice of her inverse condemnation claim to
the City in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction over the claim. 79 We
overrule the City’s second issue.
77
Id.; Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.077 (West 2008) (providing that a
home-rule municipality “may adopt rules, as it considers advisable, governing the
municipality’s liability for damages caused to a person or property”).
78
City of Waco v. Roberts, 121 Tex. 217, 222, 48 S.W.2d 577, 578–79
(1932), disapproved of on other grounds by City of Houston v. Renault, Inc., 431
S.W.2d 322 (Tex. 1968); see also Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 774 S.W.2d
284, 297 (Tex.