Deirdre Hale v. Sheila Richey
[…] Marsh, 241 S.W.3d 570 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2007, no pet.),4 Linton v. Johnson, No. 5-10-CV-00585 OG (NN), 2011 WL 1743677 2 Because we ultimately conclude that these specific allegations are sufficient to bring Hale within the reach of Texas’s long-arm statute, we need not reach the issue of whether the allegations regarding making slanderous statements about Richey to a national publication and using facebook.com as a medium to defame Richey to recipients in Texas, if true, constituted minimum contacts with Texas. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(2) (“[A] nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state.”) (emphasis added). 3 In McIntosh, Gary McIntosh sued David and Linda Gilley, alleging that they committed libel by sending an email to McIntosh’s commanding officer in the U.S. Navy, which claimed that McIntosh was harassing their daughter through his attempts to procure repayment of his