State v. Jose Daniel Lorenzo Garcia
[…] admitted or paroled, or who arrived in the United States at any time or place other than as

designated by the Attorney General." See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i) (West 2011).

In other words, Garcia was being removed because of his undocumented status.

Garcia's removal paperwork noted his conviction for the marihuana possession charge.

          On September 20, 2011, Garcia filed an application for writ of habeas corpus, 1

alleging that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his lawyer in his



          1
          See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (West 2005) ("If a person is confined on a charge of
misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have
been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is
nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.")
                                                    2
marihuana possession case failed to advise him of the possible immigration

consequences of his guilty plea.       Garcia also alleged that the trial court failed to

admonish him regarding the immigration consequences of his guilty plea.