Opinion filed August 18, 2011
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(17) (Vernon 2010). In this regard, the statute identifies drug paraphernalia as items “used or intended for use” in connection with drugs (emphasis added).
Detective Dolan testified that the items of drug paraphernalia recovered from the bedroom were commonly used to inject cocaine with a syringe. He stated that spoons and the bottom of a can are often used to cook or heat cocaine prior to injecting it. Section 481.002(17)(K) specifically provides that “a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other object used or intended for use in parenterally injecting a controlled substance into the human body” constitutes drug paraphernalia. Detective Dolan further testified that both the spoons and the can bottom had a white powdery substance on them and that the spoons were charred on the bottom indicating that something had been used to heat them.