Criminal Appeals has now held in Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010), that
[…] Crim. App. 1986).
Based upon the evidence presented in this case, we hold that a rational jury could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. The evidence is sufficient to show
that appellant intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly failed to comply with sex offender
registration requirements regarding a change of address and a change in job status. Appellant‟s
second issue is overruled.
In his first issue, appellant asserts error in the trial court‟s failure to instruct the jury on
his defense of mistake of fact. Pursuant to TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (Vernon 2011), “It
is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a
matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of
the offense.” A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on the defensive theory of mistake of
fact if it is raised by the evidence at trial, regardless of whether that evidence is strong, weak,
unimpeached, or contradicted. Miller v. State, 815 S.W.2d 582, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991);
Green v.