NO. 12-09-00186-CR
[…] under the age of fourteen. See id. § 22.021(a)(2)(B). Sexual assault, as the jury was instructed, requires
proof that the child was under the age of seventeen. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(c)(1) (Vernon
Supp. 2009).
request. The jury found Appellant guilty of the offense of sexual assault and assessed
punishment of imprisonment for twelve years. This appeal followed.
LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE
In his sole issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by not instructing the
jury on the lesser included offense of indecency with a child.
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Article 36.14 of the code of criminal procedure requires the trial court to deliver
to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case. . . .”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007). Upon the defendant’s request, a
trial court must include a lesser included offense instruction in the jury charge if the
offense is a lesser included offense and there is some evidence that if the defendant is