James J. Thrasher v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1993). In reviewing factual sufficiency, we must ask whether a neutral review of all the evidence, both for and against the finding, demonstrates that the proof of guilt is so obviously weak as to undermine our confidence in the jury’s determination or proof of guilt, although adequate, if taken alone, is greatly outweighed by contrary proof. Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); see also Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 417 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Appellant was charged with the offense of driving while intoxicated under Texas Penal Code section 49.04, which defines the offense as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2009). Appellant challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence proving intoxication. “Intoxicated” is defined as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the induction of alcohol . . . into the body.” Id. § 49.01(2)(A).