NO. 12-09-00206-CV
[…] Cowan, 128 S.W.3d 244 (Tex. 2004), the supreme court held that the hospital’s immunity was not waived by its providing suspenders and a walker to a patient who later used them to hang himself, because it was the patient, not the hospital, who used the property. Id. at 246.
Jurisdiction on Interlocutory Appeal
Unless there is a statute specifically authorizing an interlocutory appeal, Texas appellate courts have jurisdiction only over final judgments. Cherokee Water Co. v. Ross, 698 S.W.2d 363, 365 (Tex. 1985).
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.014 lists certain types of orders that are immediately appealable. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a) (Vernon 2008). Among those are an order of the trial court that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit” and an order that “denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351(b) . . . .” Id. § 51.014(a)(8), (9). Section 74.351(b) provides for dismissal on motion of the defendant for failure to serve an expert report required for each health care provider. See id. § 74.351(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).