NO. 12-09-00206-CV
[…] Discussion
It is axiomatic that subject matter jurisdiction may not be waived and may be raised for the first time on appeal from a final judgment. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993) (direct appeal of judgment in administrative matter to supreme court following bench trial). It is the Hospital’s position that it may raise the trial court’s jurisdiction in this interlocutory appeal, even though jurisdiction was not raised or ruled upon in the trial court, and despite the specific statutory language of subsection (a)(8).
Section 51.014(a)(8) authorizes an appeal from an interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit . . . .” Several courts interpreting this subsection have held that the courts of appeals have no jurisdiction to review any such claims not raised or ruled upon in the trial court. See, e.g., Austin Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Lowery, 212 S.W.3d 827, 834 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet denied).