Samuel Coy Haagensen v. State
[…] Cada v. State, 334 S.W.3d 766, 773 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).  Stated succinctly, the hypothetically-correct jury charge must include allegations that are statutory alternatives for an element of the offense and material variances.  See id. 

            The State alleged “the above alleged offense was committed in, on, or within 1000 feet of a school, to-wit:  Little Ark Preschool . . . .”[3]  Section 481.134 provides:

            (d)       An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(b) . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed: 

                        (1)        in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school . . . .

 

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(d).  Section 481.134 also defines “School” as a day-care center “as defined by Section 42.002, Human Resources Code.”  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(a)(5).