Samuel Coy Haagensen v. State
[…] See id. 

            The State alleged “the above alleged offense was committed in, on, or within 1000 feet of a school, to-wit:  Little Ark Preschool . . . .”[3]  Section 481.134 provides:

            (d)       An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(b) . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed: 

                        (1)        in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school . . . .

 

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(d).  Section 481.134 also defines “School” as a day-care center “as defined by Section 42.002, Human Resources Code.”  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(a)(5).  Section 42.002 defines “Day-care center” as “a child-care facility that provides care for more than 12 children”  and defines “Child-care facility” as “a facility licensed, certified, or registered by the department . . . .”  Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 42.002 (Vernon Supp. 2010).