Samuel Coy Haagensen v. State
[…] The indictment alleged the offense occurred “within 1000 feet of a school, to-wit:  Little Ark Preschool, Paris, Lamar County, Texas.”  The State made no attempt to prove that Little Ark Learning Center was a private or public elementary or secondary school and relied entirely on the alternative definition of “School” as including a day-care center. 

            Stated plainly, the State did not prove Little Ark Learning Center met all the requirements for a day-care center.  A “‘Day-care center’ means a child-care facility . . . .”  Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 42.002(7) (Vernon Supp. 2010).  In turn, a “‘Child-care facility’ means a facility licensed, certified, or registered by the department . . . .”  Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 42.002(3).  There was no proof that this facility was licensed, certified, or registered. 

            I will be the first to acknowledge that the requirements for this proof are detailed and particularized.  See Jones v. State, 300 S.W.3d 93, 99 (Tex.