TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence that the affidavit was executed according to the terms of section 161.103 of the
Family Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.103 (West 2008); Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 758. Once
the proponent has met that burden, the burden then shifts to the affiant to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the affidavit was involuntarily executed as a result
of fraud, duress, or coercion. Monroe v. Alternatives in Motion, 234 S.W.3d 56, 62 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.); Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 758; see also TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 161.211(c) (West 2008) (stating that attack of termination order “based on an
In the Interest of C.L. Page 4
unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is limited to issues relating
to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit”).
Jacob does not argue that the affidavit was not executed substantially in
accordance with the terms of the Family Code, and agrees that under the current
standard, the burden then shifted to him to prove by a preponderance of the evidence