Albert Lee Chacon v. State
[…] statutory elements of the offense . . . as modified by the charging instrument[.]'" Id.

(quoting Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)).


                                              5
B. Applicable Law

       The Texas Penal Code defines the offense of bail jumping and failure to appear as

follows: "A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that

he subsequently appear commits on offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to

appear in accordance with the terms of his release." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a).

The penal code further provides, in relevant part, that "an offense under this section is a

Class A misdemeanor" unless "the offense for which the actor's appearance was required

is classified as a felony" in which case the offense is elevated to a third-degree felony.

Id. § 38.10(d), (f). Section 38.10 does not require that the person be physically released

from custody for a felony, only that "the offense for which the actor's appearance was

required is classified as a felony." See id. § 38.10(f).

C. Analysis

       1. Whether Appellant Was Lawfully Released From Custody On Condition
          He Subsequently Appear

       The evidence showed that appellant, after having been arrested for misdemeanor