Albert Lee Chacon v. State
[…] Elevated To A Third-Degree Felony

       The evidence showed that appellant was originally charged with the offense of

driving while intoxicated, second offense, which is a Class A misdemeanor. See TEX.

PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a) (West Supp. 2011).                 However, on June 17, 2010, an

indictment was filed in the 435th District Court of Montgomery County, Texas. This

indictment charged appellant with the primary offense of driving while intoxicated,

enhanced by two prior convictions for driving while intoxicated. Section 49.09 of the

Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that "(b) An offense under Section 49.04

[driving while intoxicated], . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the

offense that the person has previously been convicted: . . . (2) two times of any other

offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, . . . ."               Id. §

49.09(b)(2). After appellant was indicted, he was required to appear in the 435th District

Court on August 20, 2010. However, he failed to appear, and a felony warrant was

issued for his arrest.     Thus, the offense of bail jumping and failure to appear was