REVERSE and RENDER; and Opinion Filed October 22, 2013.
[…] The trial court rendered judgment that Compass take nothing on its claims against
Goodman. The trial court made findings of fact and conclusions of law that (1) Goodman had
not waived any rights or remedies pursuant to section 51.003 and was entitled to an offset against
the alleged deficiency in the amount by which each property’s fair market value exceeded its
foreclosure sale price, (2) the parties stipulated the offset exceeded the alleged deficiency, and
(3) because the offset exceeded the alleged deficiency, the alleged deficiency did not exist as a
matter of law.
Analysis
2
Section 51.003(c) states in relevant part:
If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the
persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by
which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien
or encumbrance on the real property that was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(c).
–3–
In its first issue, Compass contends the trial court erred by denying Compass’s claim for a
deficiency judgment because the undisputed evidence at trial established there was a deficiency
on the notes following the foreclosure sale.