NUMBER 13-11-00392-CV
[…] the law governing that occurrence is substantive maritime law. Crear v. Omega Protein,
Inc., 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15759, at *5–6 (E.D. La. Aug. 20, 2002). Schlumberger did
not specifically address the applicability of admiralty jurisdiction in its motion for
summary judgment; nonetheless, we will construe its claim of “no duty” broadly.
Because the breach allegedly occurred on a vessel and the Artheys’ damages occurred
on land, it is appropriate to first determine whether admiralty jurisdiction is applicable.
See id.
Section 30101 of title 46 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he admiralty
and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or
damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though
the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.” 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a). To
determine the applicability of admiralty jurisdiction, the United States Supreme Court
has devised a two-pronged test which focuses on both the location of the incident in
question and the connection between the incident and the federal interest in the