Opinion filed July 21, 2011
[…] State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 497 (Tex. Crim. App.
1995) (holding cruel and unusual punishment argument under United States Constitution was
waived when appellant never objected on those grounds at trial).
Even if the issue had been preserved for review, appellant has not demonstrated that the
punishment was excessive and grossly disproportionate. The Eighth Amendment prohibits
punishment that is grossly disproportionate to the offense for which a defendant has been
convicted. Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 1001 (1991); McGruder v. Puckett, 954 F.2d
1
Former Article 42.12, section 5(b) provided:
On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of
this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article.
The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it
proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this
determination (emphasis added).
2
313, 317 (5th Cir. 1992). The reviewing court must first compare the gravity of the offense with
the severity of the sentence. Harmelin, 501 U.S. at 1001; McGruder, 954 F.2d at 317. Appellant