Javier Solis v. State
[…] Weatherred v. State, 15 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Chapman v. State, 150 S.W.3d 809, 813 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref’d). But because the trial court has no discretion in determining the applicable law, the trial court abuses its discretion 7 when it fails to analyze the law correctly and apply it to the facts of the case. State v. Kurtz, 152 S.W.3d 72, 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by statute or by the rules of evidence. See Long v. State, 800 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Article 38.072 establishes an exception to the hearsay rule, applicable in proceedings for prosecution of certain listed offenses, for statements made by a child or disabled victim “to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the [victim] . . . made a statement about the offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013). To be admissible under article 38.072, outcry testimony must be elicited from the first adult to whom the outcry is made. Lopez v. State, 343 S.W.3d 137, 140 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).