Kenneth Ray Morgan v. State
[…] with the definitions of “intentionally,” “knowingly,” and “recklessly” but also included

the definition of “nature-of-conduct” with the definition of “knowingly” only. The

State concedes that this inclusion was erroneous and we agree.

Comment on the Weight of the Evidence

       Morgan complains in his fourth issue that the language of the application

paragraph “a member of the Defendant’s family or household” as it was worded

removed the requirement that the jury determine that issue and in effect, was a directed

verdict by the trial court on that issue.

       Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the trial court

deliver to the jury a “written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the

case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the

testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse

the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14

(West 2007). “A charge that assumes the truth of a controverted issue is a comment on

the weight of the evidence and is erroneous.” Whaley v. State, 717 S.W.2d 26, 32 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1986); see also Grady v. State, 634 S.W.2d 316, 317 (Tex. Crim.