TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See TEX. R.
APP. P. 33.1(a); see also Cockrell, 933 S.W.2d at 89.
Navarro v. State Page 13
felony is impermissible. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01 (West 2007). The
State contends that this issue is waived because Navarro did not object when the trial
court failed to read the enhancement paragraph at the start of the punishment hearing.
In the alternative, the State argues that, because Navarro entered into a stipulation of
the evidence, there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the trial court’s
finding of true to the enhancement paragraph.
Article 36.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure specifies the order of
proceeding for a jury trial. Id. “When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of
enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or
information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment
is held . . . .” Id. art. 36.01(a)(1). The reading of the enhancement paragraphs at the
penalty stage of a bifurcated trial and the entry of the defendant’s responsive plea are
mandatory. Turner v. State, 897 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Without these