TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] article 38.22 of the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.22 (West 2005); Shiflet v. State, 732 S.W.2d 622, 623 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); see also
Narramore v. State, No. 06-05-00226-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 2104, at *11 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana Mar. 20, 2007, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
However, if a person makes an oral confession of guilt or an oral admission against
interest while not in custody, a different rule applies. See Shiflet, 732 S.W.2d at 623; see
also Narramore, 2007 Tex. App. LEIXS 2104, at *11. Article 38.22, section 5 provides that:
“Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the
accused . . . that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 5. Thus, an oral confession or an oral admission against interest
that does not stem from custodial interrogation, and is given freely, voluntarily, and
without compulsion or persuasion, is admissible evidence against the accused. See