COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 278 S.W.3d 364,
367 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The code of criminal procedure provides that the
trial court’s judgment “shall also adjudge the costs against the defendant, and
order the collection thereof.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.16 (West 2006).
Under article 103.001 of the code of criminal procedure, “[a] cost is not
payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is
ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who
charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.”
Id. art. 103.001 (West 2006). Article 103.006 provides that if a criminal action is
6
appealed, “an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating the
costs that have accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which the action
or proceeding is transferred or appealed.” Id. art. 103.006. A claim of insufficient
evidence to support court costs in a criminal case is reviewable on direct appeal.
See Armstrong, 340 S.W.3d at 767.
In Johnson v. State, the court of criminal appeals provided a roadmap for