Elmer Brown v. State
[…] Appellant sent Serben more assurances on November 24, 2007, but still did not do any more work on the house, and Appellant did not contact Serben again. The evidence was that Appellant failed to deliver all of the construction services that he agreed to provide and for which he invoiced Serben. As the San Antonio court of appeals has explained, 16 [S]ection 32.42(b)(2) does not focus on a statement made in advance of the sale. Instead, section 32.42(b)(2) criminalizes “selling” less than the “represented” quantity. The term “sell” is defined in the statute as including “offer for sale, advertise for sale, expose for sale, keep for the purpose of sale, deliver for or after sale, solicit and offer to buy, and every disposition for value.” Thus, the definition of sale encompasses the delivery stage of the sale in addition to the offer stage of the sale. Moreover, a determination of whether the quantity sold was less than the quantity “represented” could only be made at the time of delivery.