Elmer Brown v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a). A defendant is presumed to be competent unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. at 46B.003(b). However, “any ‘suggestion’ of incompetency to stand trial calls for an ‘informal inquiry’ to determine whether evidence exists to justify a formal competency trial.” Turner v. State, No. AP-76580, 2013 WL 5808250, at *11 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 30, 2013); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004 (West Supp. 2013) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”). “‘Some evidence’ is a low bar; it requires a showing of only a quantity more than none or a scintilla.” Brown v. State, No. PD-1723- 12, 2014 WL 1032054, at *5 (Tex. Crim. App. Mar. 19, 2014) (citing Turner, 2013 WL 5808250, at *11).